We at FastBrokers.com, FastBrokersFX.com, Pro.FastBrokers.com and FastBrokers.net, divisions of Fast Trading Services, LLC (collectively “FastBrokers.com”), are committed to respect your privacy. This privacy policy describes how we handle and protect personal information we collect about individuals who apply for or receive our products and services. The provisions of this notice apply to former customers as well as our current customers.

 

 

Personal information collection and use

When you apply for or receive our products and services and or maintain an account with us or one of our counterparts or affiliates (collectively “affiliates”), we collect personal information about you for business purposes, such as processing your requests and transactions, evaluating your financial needs, informing you about products and services that may be of interest to you, and providing customer service. The personal information we collect about you include:

  • Information you provide to us on applications and other forms, such as your name, address, e-mail addresses, date of birth, social security number, occupation, assets, and income;
     

  • Information about your transactions with us and with our affiliates including history of margin calls and account debits;
     

  • Information we receive from consumer reporting agencies, such as your credit history and creditworthiness, and other entities not affiliated with FastBrokers.com;
     

  • Information you provide to us to verify your identity, such as a passport, driver license, identification card, or received from other entities not affiliated with FastBrokers.com;
     

  • Information collected utilizing “cookies.” A cookie is a small text file used, for example, to collect information about web site activity. Cookies do not collect or transmit your personal information, rather some cookies may be used to recall personal information previously indicated by a user of the non-public areas of our websites. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them; 
     

  • Information collected utilizing other tracking technologies which may record information such as Internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; and dates and times that our sites are accessed. We may also analyze information that does not contain personal information for trends and statistics. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our web site and your web experience.

 

Protection of personal information

Access to customers’ personal information is limited to employees requiring it in order to efficiently perform ordinary business duties, service customer accounts, and providing our customers with a selected variety of services and products aiming to enhance their trading experience. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect customers’ personal information. We do not sell personal information regarding our current or former customers.

 

Sharing information with our affiliates

We may share personal information described in this privacy policy with affiliated companies for purposes such as servicing customer accounts and informing customers about products and services. Our affiliates are companies include financial service companies, other brokers, futures commission merchants, and advisers. The information we share with affiliates for marketing purposes may include the information described in this privacy policy.

 

Disclosure to non-affiliated third parties

Some products and services provided or offered to you may require the sharing of some selected personal information (such as your name, address, email and telephone number) with third-party service providers not affiliated with us with whom we have joint marketing agreements, and service providers that help us deliver products, information, and services.

 

Notice and Consent to Monitor

We reserve the right to monitor your communications with us whether by mail, voice, fax, e-mail or any other form of transmission for the purposes of quality control, security and other business related needs.

 

Your California privacy rights

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits those customers who are California residents to request FastBrokers.com not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing use. To make such a request, please e-mail us at::

[email protected],

indicating “Direct Marketing Opt-out” in the subject line;

 

or write us at:

 

Fast Trading Services, LLC

500 N. Brand Blvd., Suite 1950

Glendale, CA 91203

Attn: Compliance – marketing opt-out

 

 

Your consent

By using this web site and/or subscribing to our services, you consent to the terms of our privacy policy and to FastBrokers.com’s processing of personal information for the purposes given above. Should our privacy policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to notify you of these changes through our web site within a reasonable period of time.

 

Should you have any comments or questions regarding our privacy policy, please e-mail us at:

 

[email protected]

 

or write us at:

 

Fast Trading Services, LLC

500 N. Brand Blvd., Suite 1950

Glendale, CA 91203